Staff

Staffing 2017-2018

Senior Leadership Team

Principal – Mr R Spendlow

Associate Vice Principal– Mr M White 

Associate Vice Principal – Miss C Glaves

 

Assistant Principal, English – Mrs L Westerman –Smith

Assistant Principal Mathematics – Miss M Smiech

Assistant Principal Teaching and Learning – Mrs S Clark

 

Curriculum

English

Mrs L Westerman-Smith (Head of Department)

Mrs S Clark

Miss E Linford

Miss C Howley

Miss R Cooper

Science

Mrs H Shillings (Head of Department)

Mr M White

Mr M Young

Ms L Mead

Mr D Atkin (Science Technician)

Maths

Miss M Smiech (Head of Department)

Miss L Rowe (2nd in Department)

Mrs C McCloskey

Mr G Baily

Mr S Cremen

Mrs J Hildred

Art, Design and Technology

Mrs K Georgiou

Mrs G Capes

Mr D Atkin (Technician)

Mrs C Thompson (Technician)

Humanities

Mr M Bee (Head of Department, Geography)

Ms L Miller

Mr P Tuffnell

Modern Foreign Languages

Miss J Macdonald (Head of Department)

Miss C Glaves

Music

Miss R Thomas (Head of Art, Design, Technology and Music)

Physical Education

Mrs N Sowerby (Head of Department)

Mr H Gill

Mr G Baily

Mrs A Wardle (PE Technician)

ICT/Business Studies

Mr S Bright

Health and Social Care

Mrs N Sowerby

Mr H Gill

Mr G Baily

Pastoral

Learning Consequence Managers Mrs A Winn (Years 7 and 8)

Miss Glaves (Year 9)

Mr White (Year 10)

Mr Spendlow (Year 11)

Tutors

Year 7

7GB Mr Baily

7HS Mrs Shillings

7JM Ms Macdonald

7LM Mrs Mead

7LMI Ms Miller

7RT Miss Thomas

Year 8

8AQ Mr Quibell

8GC Mrs Capes

8KG Mrs Georgiou

8RH

8SBU Ms Bull/Mr Young

Year 9

9HG Mr Gill

9MB Mr Bee

9PT Mr Tuffnell

9SB Mr Bright

Year 10 and 11

Miss Linford

Miss Cooper

Miss Howley

Miss McCloskey

Miss Rowe

Mr Cremen

Support staff

SENCO

Mrs N Sowerby

Deputy SENCO

Mrs J Hildred

 

Literacy Centre Manager

Mrs R Smith

 

Behaviour Support

Mrs R Ingoldby

Mrs J Smith

Mrs D Drake

 

Learning Support Assistants

Mrs K Carter

Mrs S Hurst

Miss K Thornton

Mrs S Smith

 

Health and Wellbeing Support Officer

Miss A Oliver

 

Senior Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs K Windridge 

Administration

Mrs B Allison (Principal’s Personal Assistant/Admin

Manager)

Mrs V Swinburn (Finance Manager)

Mrs S Kerrison (Admin/Finance Assistant)

Ms E Selby (Admin Assistant)

Mrs C Scott (Admin Assistant)

 

Curriculum Support

Mr J Mirmolavi (Data Manager)

Mr A Quibell (Cover Supervisor)

 

Attendance

Mrs J Chard (Home/Academy Liaison Officer)

 

ICT

Mr D Hufford (Network Manager)

 

Site Custodians

Mr J Coles

Mrs S Herron

Mr G Thompson