Staff

Staffing 2018-2019

Senior Leadership Team

Principal – Mr R Spendlow

Associate Vice Principal– Mr M White 

Associate Vice Principal – Miss C Glaves

 

Assistant Principal, English – Mrs L Westerman –Smith

Assistant Principal Mathematics – Miss M Smiech

Assistant Principal Teaching and Learning – Mrs S Clark

Associate Assistant Principal- Deep Support- Mr M Bee

 

Curriculum

English

Mrs L Westerman-Smith (Head of Department)

Mr P Kench (Second in Department)

Mrs S Clark

Miss E Linford (Lead Practitioner)

Mrs C Walker

Miss Kendall

Mrs Cartwright

Mrs J Marshall (Director)

Mrs C Davison (Associate Director)

Science

Mrs H Shillings (Head of Department)

Mr M White

Mrs S Bull

Ms L Mead

Mr M McLaughlin

Mrs A Davy (Science Technician)

Maths

Miss M Smiech (Head of Department)

Miss L Rowe (2nd in Department)

Mrs C McCloskey

Mr S Cremen

Mr K Hopkins

Mrs J Hildred

Mr S Batts (Director)

Art, Design and Technology

Mrs K Georgiou

Mrs G Capes

Mr D Atkin (Technician)

Mrs C Thompson (Technician)

Humanities

Mr M Bee (Head of Department, Geography)

Mr P Tuffnell

Mr L Hawley

Ms S Royce

Ms L Boyd

Modern Foreign Languages

Miss J Macdonald (Head of Department)

Miss C Glaves

Music

Miss R Thomas (Head of Art, Design, Technology and Music)

Physical Education

Mrs N Sowerby (Head of Department)

Mr H Gill

Mr J Ward

Mrs A Wardle (PE Technician)

ICT/Business Studies

Mr C Varley

Health and Social Care

Mrs N Sowerby

Mr H Gill

Mr J Ward

Engineering

Mr M Young

Construction

Mr D Cox

Pastoral

Learning Consequence Managers

Mrs A Winn (Year 6 and 7)

Mr S Walker (Year 8 and 9)

Mr P Tuffnell (Year 10 and 11)

Tutors

Year 7

Mr Cremen

Mr Hawley

Ms Kendall

Mr Kench

Ms S Royce

Mrs Sowerby

Mrs Walker

Year 8

Mrs Bull

Ms MacDonald

Mrs Mead

Ms Boyd

Ms Thomas

Mr Hopkins

Year 9

Mr Payne

Mr Cox

Mrs Georgiou

Mr Young

Mrs Shillings

Year 10 and 11

Mr Gill

Mr McLaughlin

Mr Varley

Mr Ward

Ms Rowe

Mrs McCloskey

Ms Linford

Mr Tuffnell

Support staff

SENCO

Mrs N Sowerby

Deputy SENCO

Mrs J Hildred

 

Learning Hub Manager

Mrs R Smith

 

Behaviour Support

Ms K Thornton

Mrs D Drake

 

Learning Support Assistants

Mrs K Carter

Mrs S Hurst

Mrs J Smith

Mrs R Ingoldby

 

Health and Wellbeing Support Officer

Miss A Oliver

 

Administration

Mrs B Allison (Principal’s Personal Assistant/Admin Manager)

Mrs V Swinburn (Finance Manager)

Mrs S Kerrison (Admin/Finance Assistant)

Ms E Selby (Admin Assistant)

Mrs C Scott (Admin Assistant)

 

Curriculum Support

Mr J Mirmolavi (Data Manager)

Mr A Quibell (Cover Supervisor)

 

Attendance

Mrs J Chard (Home/Academy Liaison Officer)

 

ICT

Mr D Hufford (Network Manager)

 

Site Custodians

Mr J Coles

Mrs S Herron

Mr G Thompson